Spelling Bee 2019

Congratulations to Debbie Sowinski, Todd Dufresne, and Kirsten Woods, the team of TD Buzz and the winners of the 2019 Hilda

Fowke Memorial Spelling Bee and Dinner.

Congratulations to the TD Buzz cheering section, the winner of the  "Cheering" award.

Congratulations to Jessy Genier,  Melissa Boivin, and Emily Laffin of the Spellegrinos for raising the most pledges!

A special thank you to Helene Culhane (Master of Ceremonies), James Paterson (Master Pronouncer),  Georgia Geverding (Judge), and Robert Hynds (Timer).

A big thank you to Zante's for providing the bar.

A special thanks goes to Helene Culhane (Master of Ceremonies), James Paterson (Master Pronouncer), Georgia Geverding (Word Judge), Robert Hynds (timer), Martin Drainville (sound system), Amber Elliott (decorations), Melanie and Erika (dishes), Victoria Payne (kitchen), and all the teams that participated in the Bee.

A special thanks goes out to all of our generous in-town donors: The Match Factory, Armstrong on Whitewood,  Essentials, Walker's Honey, Carpet One, Dida's, Déjà vu Boutik, John and Ria Vanthof, Liv and Gracie’s, Findley's Drug Store, R.U. Hungries, Shellane Woodworking, Smallman's Pharmacy, 5th Wheel Training Institute, Tri Town Toyota, City of Temiskaming Shores, Riverfront Chiropractic Health Centre, Zante’s Bar and Grill, Vanessa Menard from Riverfront Chiropractic Health Centre, Active 1 Source for Sports, Images Salon, Town of Latchford, Marty’s Auto Tech, Tri-Town Toyota, Quantum Xpress, Revkor, Joyce Moore, Chat Noir, Ransacked,  Mr. Gas, Georgia Geverding, Janet Hynds and The Orchard.

A special thanks also goes out to our out-of-town donors:  Jungle Cat World Wildlife Park, Louise Penny, Ontario Science Centre, AGO, Toronto Zoo, Bird Kingdom, CNE, Hockey Hall of Fame, Robert Munsch, Lailey Winery, Chateau des Charmes, Ingenium, Canada's Museums of Science and Innovation, Recipe Unlimited Corporation, Picaboo, National Gallery of Canada, CNE, Bird Kingdom, Medieval Times, The Haunted Walk, Of Rock and Chalk, National Ballet of Canada, Maple Leaf Sports, Canadian Museum of History, Canadian Museum of Nature and Kirkland Lake Gold.

Thank you to our 2019 Sponsors

Leaf $500

Louise Penny,

Author

Stem $250

Rotary Club

Seed  $100

Past Bee Winners

 

2010

Polyester Spellers

  • Amanda Mongeon

  • Lindalee Roberts

  • Emilie Barbeau

 

2012

Beewitched

  • Amanda Mongeon

  • Lindalee Roberts

  • Dawn Olson

 

2014

Bee Healthy

  • Amanda Mongeon

  • Kerry Schubert-Mackey

  • Marlene Spruyt

2016

Jane Austen's Posse

Eliisa Ollila

Tammy Mackey

Brenda Morissette

2018

Jane Austen's Posse

Eliisa Ollila

Pat Hamilton

Monique Lafond

2011

Dumble Bees

  • Linda St. Cyr

  • Angela Fiset

  • Pat Willard-Inglis

 

2013

Spellunkers

  • Michael Werner

  • Mark Milton

  • Serge Gendron

 

2015

Jane Austen's Posse

  • Brenda Morissette

  • Kellie Broderick

  • Eliisa Ollila

2017

Jane Austen's Posse

Kellie Broderick

Eliisa Ollila

Brenda Morissette

2019

TD Buzz

Debbie Sowinski

Kirsten Woods

Todd Dufresne

705-647-4040

19 Whitewood Avenue E.,  

P. O.  Box 1558

New Liskeard, ON  P0J 1P0

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • w-googleplus
  • w-youtube

© 2013-14 by LCST & VFTB